North West Essex Bowling Association
North West Essex Bowling Association - Logo

North West Essex Bowling Association

Honours and Timeline

Division A

Anchor Press A

Champions 1990

Runners Up 1993-94

Birchanger A

Champions 1994

Birdbrook

Runners Up 1974-75

Bocking A

Champions 1982-83, 1988, 2004, 2007, 2010

Runners Up 1987, 2008

Bocking Alliance A

Champions 2012

Braintree A

Champions 2001

Runners Up 1985

Courtauld UBC

Champions 1972, 1978

Runners Up 1973, 1977

Dunmow A

Champions 1985, 2006, 2008

Runners Up 1983, 1986, 1988, 1990, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010

Radwinter A

Runners Up 2011, 2013, 2015-16, 2018

Saffron Walden A

Champions 1973, 1976, 1989, 1991-93, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2019

Runners Up 1971-72, 1996-97, 1999, 2002, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2017

Saffron Walden B

Champions 1984

Runners Up 1979, 1981-82

Silver End A (formerly Crittall Silver End A)

Champions 1971, 1974, 1979, 1981, 1986-87, 1996-97, 1999, 2002, 2009, 2011, 2013-18

Runners Up 1976, 1980, 1989, 1991, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2019

Stansted A

Champions 1977

Runners Up 1978

Thaxted

Champions 1980

Witham A

Champions 1975

Runners Up 1984, 1992, 2005

2019

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Saffron Walden A | Runners Up: Silver End A
  • Division B | Champions: Bocking Alliance B | Runners Up: Clavering
  • Division C | Champions: Tiptree Jobserve B | Runners Up: Stansted A

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: Jason Burgess (Silver End) | Finalist: Ray Searle (Radwinter)
  • Singles | Champion: Martin Law (Silver End) | Finalist: Ray Everitt (Silver End)
  • Pairs | Champions: Roy Brown & P Wood (Bocking Alliance) | Finalists: Adrian Papple & J Burgess (Silver End)
  • Triples | Champions: Jason Burgess, R Mann & D Roger (Silver End) | Finalists: Adrian Papple, J Martin & K Lodge (Silver End)

2018

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Radwinter A
  • Division B | Champions: Saffron Walden B | Runners Up: Tiptree Jobserve A
  • Division C | Champions: Halstead B | Runners Up: Clavering

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: Kevin Moore (Radwinter) | Finalist: Conceded
  • Singles | Champion: Adrian Papple (Silver End) | Finalist: Martin Spencer (Braintree)
  • Pairs | Champions: Kevin Moore & Mick Harvey (Radwinter) | Finalists: Jason Burgess & Dan Rodger (Silver End)
  • Triples | Champions: Josh Heffernan, Brian Taplin & Roy Etheridge (Braintree) | Finalists: Kevin Johnson, Roger King & Colin Burns (Bocking Alliance)

2017

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Saffron Walden A
  • Division B | Champions: Castle Hedingham A | Runners Up: Radwinter B
  • Division C | Champions: Dunmow B | Runners Up: Witham B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: Steve Dunn (Silver End) | Finalist: Peter Hart (Bocking Alliance)
  • Singles | Champion: Martin Spencer (Braintree) | Finalist: Ray Everitt (Silver End)
  • Pairs | Champions: Graham Easterbrook & Martin Spencer (Braintree) | Finalists: John Martin & Steve Dunn (Silver End)
  • Triples | Champions: Steve Murphy, R. Smith & Cliff Goodwin (Saffron Walden) | Finalists: Vic Cole, Andy Beatty & Macolm Stark (Braintree)

2016

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Radwinter A
  • Division B | Champions: Braintree B | Runners Up: Saffron Walden B
  • Division C | Champions: Stansted A | Runners Up: Halstead C

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: Adrian Papple (Silver End) - Walkover
  • Singles | Champion: Ray Everitt (Silver End) | Finalist: Kevin Moore (Radwinter)
  • Pairs | Champions: Adrian Papple & Ryan Mann (Silver End) | Finalists: Graham Easterbrook & Martin Spencer (Braintree)
  • Triples | Champions: Chris Long, Graham Easterbrook & Martin Spencer (Braintree) | Finalists: Nick Dykes, Brian Moore & Bill Gibson (Radwinter)

2015

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Radwinter A
  • Division B | Champions: Steeple Bumpstead | Runners Up: Witham A
  • Division C | Champions: Witham B | Runners Up: Elsenham B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: K Lodge (Silver End) I R Harmour (Halstead)
  • Singles | Champion: M Spencer (Dunmow) | Finalist: A Papple (Silver End)
  • Pairs | Champions: C Long & M Stark (Braintree) | Finalists: K Lodge & A Papple (Silver End)
  • Triples | Champions: K Lodge, P Mann & A Papple (Silver End) | Finalists: R.Howard, R.Everitt & R.Marshall (Silver End)

2014

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Saffron Walden A
  • Division B | Champions: Saffron Walden B| Runners Up: Castle Hedingham A
  • Division C | Champions: Stebbing| Runners Up: Witham D

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: L. Banks (Quendon) I R. Searle (Radwinter)
  • Singles | Champion: M Spencer (Dunmow) | Finalist: A Papple (Silver End)
  • Pairs | Champions: P.Ashcroft & R.Clemence Sub C.Tuxworth (Halstead | Finalists: K.Merritt & S.Pattenden (Thaxted)
  • Triples | Champions: R.Davidson & G.Heard & K.Cornwell (Tiptree Jobserve | Walkover

2013

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Radwinter A
  • Division B | Champions: Tiptree Jobserve A | Runners Up: Steeple Bumpstead
  • Division C | Champions: Braintree C| Runners Up: Dunmow B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: L. Banks (Quendon) I R. Everitt (Silver End)
  • Singles | Champion: M Spencer (Dunmow) | Finalist: R Mann (Silver End)
  • Pairs | Champions: R French & A Green (Quendon) | Finalists: P Ashcroft & R Clements (Halstead)
  • Triples | Champions: D Hales, R Finch & R King sub C Burns (Bocking Alliance) | Finalists: R French, J Ahern & A Green (Quendon)

2012

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Bocking Alliance A | Runners Up: Saffron Walden A
  • Division B | Champions: Bocking Alliance C| Runners Up: Saffron Walden B
  • Division C | Champions:Tiptree Jobserve B| Runners Up: Thaxted C

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: P Wood (Bocking Alliance) I M Spencer (Dunmow)
  • Singles | Champion: R Mann (Silver End) | Finalist: J Martin (Silver End)
  • Pairs | Champions: J Mumford & B Taplin (Braintree) | Finalists: P Maynard & M Spencer (Silver End)
  • Triples | Champions: P Mann, A Papple & K Lodge (Silver End) | Finalists: R D Sharp,J Scraggs & D Giffen (Stansted)

2011

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Radwinter A
  • Division B | Champions: Quendon| Runners Up: Silver End B
  • Division C | Champions: Bocking Alliance D| Runners Up: Dunmow C

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: A Papple (Silver End) I Finalist: L Banks (Quendon)
  • Singles | Champion: M Law (Braintree) | Finalist: J Martin (Silver End)
  • Pairs | Champions: M Law & L Lewis (Braintree) | Finalists: G Easterbrook & M Spencer (Dunmow)
  • Triples | Champions: B Moore, G Williter & K Moore (Radwinter) | Finalists: P Mann, A Papple & K Lodge (Silver End)

2010

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Bocking A | Runners Up: Dunmow A
  • Division B | Champions: Witham A | Runners Up: Stansted A
  • Division C | Champions: Saffron Walden C| Runners Up: Braintree D

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: L Banks (Quendon) I Finalist: K Lodge (Silver End)
  • Singles | Champion: D Giffen (Stansted) | Finalist: P Mann (Sliver End)
  • Pairs | Champions: P Costin & B Taplin sub J Mumford (Braintree) | Finalists: A Papple & K Lodge (Silver End )
  • Triples | Champions: P Mann, A Papple & K Lodge (Silver End) | Finalists: P Maynard, B Hayward & A Cracknell sub M Spencer (Dunmow)

2009

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Saffron Walden A
  • Division B | Champions: Castle Hedingham A | Runners Up: Dunmow B
  • Division C | Champions: Braintree B| Runners Up: Thaxted C

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: K Lodge (Silver End) I Finalist: G Heard (Anchor Press)
  • Singles | Champion: R Everitt (Silver End) | Finalist: G Easterbrook (Dunmow)
  • Pairs | Champions: A Papple & K Lodge (Silver End ) sub R Humphries | Finalists: C Lench & S Foster (Saffron Walden)
  • Triples | Champions: D Sharp, R Turner & D Giffin (Stansted) | Finalists: K Johnson, C Tokley & D Adams (Bocking)

2008

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Dunmow A | Runners Up: Bocking A
  • Division B | Champions: Steeple Bumpstead | Runners Up: Crittall Braintree A
  • Division C | Champions: Witham D| Runners Up: Radwinter B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: T Gosling (Anchor Press) I Finalist: P Costin ( Braintree)
  • Singles | Champion: R Turner (Stansted) | Finalist: M Stark (Braintree)
  • Pairs | Champions: L Banks & A Green (Quendon) | Finalists: A Ayres & V Cole (Braintree)
  • Triples | Champions: P Mann, J Martin & K Lodge sub A Papple (Silver End) | Finalists: A Ayres, M Stark & V Cole (Braintree)

2007

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Bocking A | Runners Up: Dunmow A
  • Division B | Champions: Silver End B | Runners Up: Stansted A
  • Division C | Champions: Braintree B| Runners Up: Elsenham B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: S Murphy (Saffron Walden) I Finalist: R Searle (Radwinter)
  • Singles | Champion: A Wightman (Saffron Walden) | Finalist: K Moore (Radwinter)
  • Pairs | Champions: P Dawson & R Dawson (Bocking) | Finalists: K Ager & K Smith (Radwinter)
  • Triples | Champions: D Smith, J Green & T Shoebridge sub S Murphy (Saffron Walden) | Finalists: A Ayres, M Stark & V Cole (Braintree)

2006

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Dunmow A | Runners Up: Silver End A
  • Division B | Champions: Elsenham A | Runners Up: Braintree B
  • Division C | Champions: Stansted B| Runners Up: Crittall Bridge A

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: M Spencer (Dunmow) I Finalist: D Giffen (Saffron Walden)
  • Singles | Champion: R Everitt (Silver End) | Finalist: M Spencer (Dunmow)
  • Pairs | Champions: M Stark & V Cole | Finalists: P Maynard & G Easterbrook (Dunmow)
  • Triples | Champions: O Raymond, S Dean & D Robinson (Bocking) | Finalists: P Mann, A Papple & K Lodge (Silver End)

2005

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Saffron Walden A | Runners Up: Witham A
  • Division B | Champions: Anchor Press A | Runners Up: Quendon
  • Division C | Champions: Witham D| Runners Up: Saffron Walden C

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: SB Day (Castle Hedingham) I Finalist: R Everitt (Silver End)
  • Singles | Champion: R Everitt (Silver End) | Finalist: G Easterbrook (Dunmow)
  • Pairs | Champions: A Wightman & A Foster (Saffron Walden) | Finalists: H Gunn & P Dawson (Birchanger)
  • Triples | Champions: R Dawson, D Dawson & D Robinson (Bocking) | Finalists: A Sales, C Segar & T Jordan sub P Suckling (Elsenham)

2004

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Bocking A | Runners Up: Dunmow A
  • Division B | Champions: Elsenham A | Runners Up: Crittall Braintree A
  • Division C | Champions: Stebbing| Runners Up: Crittall Braintree B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: G Easterbrook (Dunmow) I Finalist: A Foster (Saffron Walden )
  • Singles | Champion: M Ferris (Dunmow) | Finalist: M Stark (Braintree)
  • Pairs | Champions: A Wightman & A Foster (Saffron Walden) | Finalists: N Juniper & S Dean (Bocking)
  • Triples | Champions: K Moore, D Marchant & J Solkhon (Radwinter) | Finalists: J Chapman, B Carter & G Brookes (Saffron Walden)

2003

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Saffron Walden A | Runners Up: Silver End A
  • Division B | Champions: Silver End B | Runners Up: Thaxted B
  • Division C | Champions: Witham D| Runners Up: Dunmow B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: D Giffen (Stansted) I Finalist: K Hayden Jnr (Thaxted)
  • Singles | Champion: J Tindall (Witham) | Finalist: M Rogacs (Saffron Walden)
  • Pairs | Champions: P Mann & A Cutts (Silver End) | Finalists: M Spencer & A Cracknell (Dunmow)
  • Triples | Champions: W Holland, K MacDonald & R Everitt (Silver End) | Finalists: C Chapman, K Winstone & D King (Dunmow)

2002

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Silver End A | Runners Up: Saffron Walden A
  • Division B | Champions: Elsenham A | Runners Up: Castle Hedingham A
  • Division C | Champions: Radwinter B | Runners Up: Witham C

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: M Harvey (Radwinter) I Finalist: A Sales (Elsenham)
  • Singles | Champion: M Stark (Braintree) | Finalist: R Horslen (Dunmow)
  • Pairs | Champions: R Everitt & G Gentry (Silver End) | Finalists: C Pretherick & R Walker (Anchor Press)
  • Triples | Champions: D Roots, L Pennell & D Gooch (Anchor Press) | Finalists: G Caton, K Hayden & K Hayden Jnr (Thaxted)

2001

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Braintree A | Runners Up: Dunmow A
  • Division B | Champions: Birchanger A | Runners Up: Bocking C
  • Division C | Champions: Elsenham| Runners Up: Anchor Press B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: A Sales (Elsenham) I Finalist: G Brookes (Saffron Walden)
  • Singles | Champion: D Clark (Witham) | Finalist: C Tuxworth (Halstead)
  • Pairs | Champions: P Mann & A Cutts (Silver End) | Finalists: J Kennett & DA Wright (Thaxted)
  • Triples | Champions: L Foyster, K Wallis & R Haygreen (Witham) | Finalists: A Foster, C Goodwin & R Searle (Radwinter)

2000

League Champions & Runners Up

  • Division A | Champions: Saffron Walden A | Runners Up: Silver End A
  • Division B | Champions: Bocking B | Runners Up: Saffron Walden B
  • Division C | Champions: Castle Hedingham B | Runners Up: Birchanger B

Competition Winners

  • Champion of Champions | Champion: J Tindall (Witham) | Finalist: C Provis (Bocking)
  • Singles | Champion: R Everitt (Silver End) | Finalist: L Foyster (Witham)
  • Pairs | Champions: V Cole & M Stark (Braintree) | Finalists: R Meller & S Meller (Stansted)
  • Triples | Champions: C Long, G Rowlings & R Brown (Braintree) | Finalists: P Bungey, R Cottee & T Walker (Anchor Press)

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Contact Us

Any feedback, suggestions or issues with the site, just let us know.

Send a message